In the Interest of L.L., Minor Child
[…] II. Standard of Review. “We review CINA proceedings de novo.” In re J.S., 846 N.W.2d 36, 40 (Iowa 2014). Our primary concern is the child’s best interests. Id. “While we give weight to the trial courts findings of fact, we are not bound by them.” In re J.R., 683 N.W.2d 128 (Iowa Ct. App. 2004). The State has the burden to prove the allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Id. III. Discussion. The mother contends the State did not prove by clear and convincing evidence that the requirements under Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(c)(2) were met. Under this section, a child can be adjudicated a CINA if the child has suffered or 4 is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of “the failure of the child’s parent . . . to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.” Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(c)(2). Harmful effects “pertains to the physical, mental or social welfare of a child.” J.S., 846 N.W.2d at 41. “[W]e have found such effects established when there was harm to a child’s physical, mental, or social well-being or such harm was imminently likely to occur.”