IN RE: A.W.
[…] SYO statute, (2) A.W. fully complied with the trial court’s orders to complete as much of the sex
offender program as he could, and (3) it is fundamentally unfair to invoke the adult sentence for
failing to complete a treatment program that was impossible for him to finish given the length of
his disposition.
1. Misconduct
{¶36} A.W. first argues there was insufficient evidence of misconduct because failure to
complete sex offender treatment does not constitute misconduct under the SYO statute.
{¶37} R.C. 2152.14 of the SYO statute states, in relevant part:
(1) The juvenile court may invoke the adult portion of a person’s serious youthful
offender dispositional sentence if the juvenile court finds all of the following on
the record by clear and convincing evidence:
(a) The person is serving the juvenile portion of a serious youthful offender
dispositional sentence.
(b) The person is at least fourteen years of age and has been admitted to a
department of youth services facility, or criminal charges are pending against the
person.
(c) The person engaged in the conduct or acts charged under division (A), (B), or
(C) of this section, and the person’s conduct demonstrates that the person is
unlikely to be rehabilitated during the remaining period of juvenile jurisdiction.
R.C. 2152.14(E)(1).
{¶38} Clear and convincing evidence is that “which will produce in the mind of the trier
of facts a firm belief or conviction as to the facts sought to be established.” Cross v. Ledford, 161
Ohio St. 469, 120 N.E.2d 118 (1954), paragraph three of the syllabus.
{¶39} The conduct referred to in R.C. 2152.14(E)(1)(c) includes evidence
that “‘[t]he person has engaged in conduct that creates a substantial risk to the safety or security
of the institution, the community, or the victim.’” In re D.J., 9th Dist. Summit Nos. 28472 and
28473, 2018-Ohio-569, ¶ 8, quoting R.C. 2152.14(A)(2)(b).
{¶40} In In re D.J., the court held that the youth’s delay in commencing sex offender
treatment coupled with evidence that the sex offender treatment the youth received failed to