Jameson v. Desta
[…] Proc., § 1284.2), each party to the arbitration agreement was required to pay a pro rata share of the arbitrator’s fees and expenses as well as other arbitration expenses, all of which were likely to be substantial. The plaintiffs in Roldan were elderly individuals who had applied for and had been granted in forma pauperis status in the judicial proceeding. Thereafter, the plaintiffs challenged the trial court order compelling them to submit their dispute with their attorneys to arbitration, maintaining that they could not afford to pay the arbitration expenses. 19 In 2000, the Legislature amended Code of Civil Procedure section 639 to effectively codify the holding in Solorzano. (See Stats. 2000, ch. 644, § 2, p. 4198, adding Code Civ. Proc., § 639, subd. (b)(6)(A) [“All appointments of referees pursuant to this section shall be by written order and shall include the following: [¶] . . . [¶] Either a finding that no party has established an economic inability to pay a pro rata share of the referee’s fee or a finding . . . that another party has agreed voluntarily to pay that additional share of the referee’s fee. A court shall not appoint a referee at a cost to the parties if neither of these findings is made”].) 35 The Court of Appeal in Roldan first discussed several cases that had considered whether a provision of an arbitration agreement that required a party to pay arbitration fees that the party could not afford was unconscionable and unenforceable.