Jameson v. Desta
[…] (Stats. 1979, ch. 850, § 1, pp. 2952-2953 [enacting former § 68511.3].) 13 Former section 68511.3 provided broadly that the rules adopted by the Judicial Council should permit “proceeding in forma pauperis at every stage of the proceedings at both the appellate and trial levels of the court system.” The statute identified certain categories of litigants (e.g., recipients of specified welfare benefits) who were to be permitted to proceed in forma pauperis, and further directed that the rules to be adopted should recognize a court’s authority to grant permission to proceed in forma pauperis