Jameson v. Desta
[…] In Jameson II, the Court of Appeal concluded that the trial court had erred in dismissing the action on the basis of plaintiff’s failure to appear telephonically at two court proceedings when the trial court, although aware of plaintiff’s repeated complaints that prison personnel were not allowing him to communicate 4 After the third remand from the Court of Appeal, the trial court eventually set the case for trial. Plaintiff is indigent, is representing himself, and qualified for an initial fee waiver under section 68631. Section 68086 — the general provision governing official court reporter attendance fees — provides in subdivision (b) that “[t]he fee shall be waived for a person who has been granted a fee waiver under Section 68631.” It is undisputed that if an official court reporter had been made available for the trial in this matter, plaintiff would have been entitled to the court reporter’s attendance upon request without payment of any fee.