Matter of "Baby Boy" N. (Albert N.) |
[…] [Troy Mc.], 147 AD3d at 957; Matter of Tatiana E. [Mariya S.], 121 AD3d 682, 683; Matter of Mahaadai D.H. [Rhonda L.H.], 110 AD3d at 880).
We also agree with the Family Court's determination that the father abandoned all three children within the meaning of Social Services Law § 384-b(4)(b). An intent to abandon a child is manifested by a parent's "failure to visit the child or communicate with the child or the agency although able to do so and not prevented or discouraged from doing so by the agency" (Matter of Julius P., 63 NY2d 477, 481; see Matter of Tinisha J. [William J.], 135 AD3d 760, 761).