Jackson v. Dretke
[…] aggravating or mitigating ings) that it shall consider “all of the evidence, in nature, that is, all the evidence in the first including the circumstances of the offense, the part of the trial when you were called upon defendant’s character and background, and the to determine the guilt or innocence of the personal moral culpability of the defendant,” in Defendant and all the evidence, if any, in determining whether a defendant should re- the second part of the trial wherein you are ceive life without parole instead of death. called upon to determine the answers to the TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.071 § 2(e)(1). Special Issues. Later, however, the Code defines “mitigating evidence” for purposes of this section as Johnson, 509 U.S. at 355. “evidence that a juror might regard as reducing the defendant’s moral blameworthiness.” Id. Neither was the instruction an “unreason- § 2(f)(4). able application” of clearly established federal law. In Beazley v.