A18A0596. WOODRUM et al. v. GEORGIA FARM BUREAU
[…] establishing that his testimony is reliable within the meaning of the statute). Hall’s
affidavit did not describe a methodology by which he reached his conclusions and at
his deposition, when asked to explain how he determined the amount of the value
diminution, he said that he had made the determination based on his experience.
Under these circumstances, we find that the trial court has not “abused its discretion
6
in excluding [Hall from giving expert] testimony on this issue.” Id. at 523 (2) (b). So
that portion of the trial court’s order is affirmed.
(b) Lay witness opinion testimony.
OCGA § 24-7-701, which governs lay witness opinion testimony, provides:
(a) If the witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness’s testimony
in the form of opinions or inferences shall be limited to those opinions
or inferences which are: (1) Rationally based on the perception of the
witness; (2) Helpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s testimony
or the determination of a fact in issue; and (3) Not based on scientific,
technical, or other specialized knowledge within the scope of Code
Section 24-7-702.
(b) Direct testimony as to market value is in the nature of opinion
evidence. A witness need not be an expert or dealer in an article or
property to testify as to its value if he or she has had an opportunity to
form a reasoned opinion.
Thus, in this case, “the issue [is] whether the record demonstrate[s] that [Hall]
had an opportunity to form a [reasoned] opinion as to the amount [the Woodrums’]
house diminished in value[.]” Vitello v. Stott, 222 Ga. App. 134, 136 (1) (473 SE2d
504) (1996). See also Hirsch v. Joint City County Board of Tax Assessors, 218 Ga.
App. 881, 882 (1) (463 SE2d 703) (1995) (opinion evidence as to the value of an item