A18A0596. WOODRUM et al. v. GEORGIA FARM BUREAU
[…] is under no obligation to present an expert appraisal of the property.
Direct testimony as to market value is in the nature of opinion evidence.
One need not be an expert or dealer but may testify as to its value if he
has had an opportunity for forming an opinion. Of course, the opinions
of experts as to the true market value of property are admissible, and
provide sufficient evidence of value to support a trial court’s order of
confirmation.
Harper v. Ameris Bank, 326 Ga. App. 67, 69-70 (2) (755 SE2d 872) (2014) (citation
and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied).
(a) Expert testimony.
OCGA § 24-7-702 (b) provides:
If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the
trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a
witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training,
or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise,
if: (1) The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data; (2) The
testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and (3) The
witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of
5
the case which have been or will be admitted into evidence before the
trier of fact.
In determining the admissibility of proposed expert testimony, “the trial court must
consider whether the methodology by which the expert reaches his conclusions is
sufficiently reliable.” Scapa Dryer Fabrics v. Knight, 299 Ga. 286, 289 (788 SE2d
421) (2016) (citation and punctuation omitted).