Milwaukee Police Association v. City of Milwaukee
[…] (b) The city comptroller ex-officio,

         (c) Three employe[e] members who shall be members
    of the retirement system and who shall be elected by
    the members of the retirement system for a term of
    three years according to such rules and regulations as
    the board shall adopt to govern such election.     The
    initial terms of the first three members so elected
    shall expire at the end of one, two and three years,
    respectively. Following the completion of the initial
    terms, the terms of the office of such members shall
    be three years.

                                        3
                                                                     No.   2015AP2375



§ 7(2), ch. 396, Laws of 1937.

     ¶6     If   a    vacancy     occurred    "in    the    office    of    a     board

member," the 1937 Law provided that "the vacancy shall be filled

for the unexpired term in the same manner as the office was

previously filled."           Id., § 7(3).         Each Board member had one

vote.      "Four votes shall be necessary for a decision by the

members of the board at any meeting of the board."                   Id., § 7(5).