UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] U.S.C. § 1332. The only damages that Plaintiffs seek in their Second Amended Complaint are
“damages from the individual Defendants incurred by [the ASA].” See SAC ¶¶ 194, 197, 207,
215, 225; SAC at 82. 2 In the Court’s prior Memorandum Opinion, it noted that the Individual
Defendants “either currently serve or have previously served on ASA’s National Council, which
is equivalent to a Board of Directors for purposes of the D.C. Nonprofit Corporations Act.”
Bronner, 2018 WL 1178014, at *7 (citing D.C. Code § 29-401.02 (“‘Board’ or ‘board of
directors’ means the group of individuals responsible for the management of the activities and
affairs of the nonprofit corporation, regardless of the name used to refer to the group.”)). And
D.C. Code § 29-406.31(d) states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a director of a charitable
2
As Plaintiffs have pointed out in prior briefing, the complaint asserts that “Plaintiffs
have suffered significant economic and reputational damage.” See Pls.’ Reply Br.