Filed 6/11/18; pub. & mod. order 7/6/18 (see end of opn.)
[…] activities statement is not a regulation subject to Administrative Procedures Act
rulemaking requirements.
Section 11342.600 provides, “ ‘Regulation’ means every rule, regulation, order, or
standard of general application or the amendment, supplement, or revision of any rule,
regulation, order, or standard adopted by any state agency to implement, interpret, or
make specific the law enforced or administered by it, or to govern its procedure.”
Expressly exempted from the administrative regulations rulemaking procedures are rules
applying only within an agency. To this end, section 11340.9 declares that “[t]his chapter
does not apply to any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (d) A regulation that relates only to
the internal management of the state agency.” Because the SPB’s 2013 incompatible
activities statement applies only to the internal management of SPB employees, it is not
an underground regulation.
20
C.
Substantial Evidence
Fisher argues that “[t]he SPB Decision is not supported by substantial evidence . .