Filed 6/11/18; pub. & mod. order 7/6/18 (see end of opn.)
[…] adopted.” (People v. Medina (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 805, 813.) “ ‘An underground
regulation is a regulation that a court may determine to be invalid because it was not
adopted in substantial compliance with the procedures of the [Administrative Procedures
Act].’ ” (Id. at pp. 813-814, quoting Patterson Flying Service v. Department of Pesticide
Regulation (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 411, 429.) However, the SPB’s 2013 incompatible
activities statement is not a regulation subject to Administrative Procedures Act
rulemaking requirements.
Section 11342.600 provides, “ ‘Regulation’ means every rule, regulation, order, or
standard of general application or the amendment, supplement, or revision of any rule,
regulation, order, or standard adopted by any state agency to implement, interpret, or
make specific the law enforced or administered by it, or to govern its procedure.”
Expressly exempted from the administrative regulations rulemaking procedures are rules
applying only within an agency. To this end, section 11340.9 declares that “[t]his chapter
does not apply to any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (d) A regulation that relates only to