Filed 6/11/18; pub. & mod. order 7/6/18 (see end of opn.)
[…] State Bd. of Equalization (1998) 19 Cal.4th 1, 7, 11-13
(Yamaha).)” (Corrections, supra, at p. 1611.)
II
Notice Requirements
Most of Fisher’s opening brief is devoted to arguing, in several different ways,
that he must be reinstated to his position as an SPB administrative law judge because of
the procedural defect that he did not receive prior notice that outside work with the Simas
law firm constituted an incompatible activity. The arguments have no merit.
A.
Section 19990
Fisher argues that “[t]he legitimacy of the SPB Decision . . . depends entirely on
the validity of the section 19990 charge.” Fisher further argues section 19990 requires
actual rather than constructive notice, and that he never received actual notice.
Section 19572, subdivision (r), prohibits state civil service employees from
committing a “[v]iolation of the prohibitions set forth in accordance with Section 19990.”
In turn, section 19990 provides in pertinent part:
“A state officer or employee shall not engage in any employment, activity, or
enterprise which is clearly inconsistent, incompatible, in conflict with, or inimical to his
or her duties as a state officer or employee.