J-S26015-18
[…] ____________________________________________
1
We must acknowledge an apparent inconsistency in the parties’ briefs.
Appellant claims that he was found guilty of two counts of simple assault under
18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(1). See Appellant’s Brief at 14. Indeed, in the
reproduced record filed by Appellant, the docket reflects that he was convicted
of two counts of simple assault pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(1).
However, the Commonwealth and the trial court state that Appellant was
convicted of two different types of simple assault pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. §
2701(a)(1) and (a)(3). See Commonwealth’s Brief at 14; TCO at 4, 9-10. To
differentiate, Section 2703(a)(1) sets forth that a person is guilty of assault if
he “attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily
injury to another[,]” whereas Section (a)(3) occurs when an individual
“attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily
injury[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(3).
Based on our review of the record, we agree with the Commonwealth and the