Robert V. Spake, POLSINELLI PC, Kansas City, Missouri; Attorneys for Plaintiffs.
[…] Great W. Sav. & Loan Ass’n,
44 P.2d 609, 616 (Cal. 1968)). See generally Daniel R. Fischel, The Economics of Lender
Liability, 99 Yale L.J. 131 (1989) (analyzing lender liability as remedy for lender
misbehavior); Margaret Hambrecht Douglas-Hamilton, Creditor Liabilities Resulting from
Improper Interference with a Management of a Financially Troubled Debtor, 31 Bus. Law.
343 (1975) (cataloging cases of lender liability).
319
See In re Crimson Exploration Inc. S’holders Litig., 2014 WL 5449419, at *10-
12 (Del. Ch. Oct. 24, 2014) (collecting cases). Section 203 of the Delaware General
Corporation Law creates a presumption of control at 20% ownership. See 8 Del. C. §
203(c)(4) (“A person who is the owner of 20% or more of the outstanding voting stock of
any corporation, partnership, unincorporated association or other entity shall be presumed
to have control of such entity, in the absence of proof by a preponderance of the evidence
to the contrary.”). The same section uses the acquisition of 15% ownership as a threshold
for a degree of influence warranting restrictions. See 8 Del. C. § 203(c)(5) (definition of
interested stockholder). The American Law Institute recommends a rebuttable presumption