Robert V. Spake, POLSINELLI PC, Kansas City, Missouri; Attorneys for Plaintiffs.
[…] to have control of such entity, in the absence of proof by a preponderance of the evidence
to the contrary.”). The same section uses the acquisition of 15% ownership as a threshold
for a degree of influence warranting restrictions. See 8 Del. C. § 203(c)(5) (definition of
interested stockholder). The American Law Institute recommends a rebuttable presumption
of control when a person has the power to vote more than 25% of the voting equity of a
corporation. See American Law Institute, Principles of Corporate Governance § 1.10(b).
Many federal statues establish comparable thresholds for control or presumptive control.
The Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 sets a 25% threshold for control of a bank. 12
U.S.C. § 1841(a)(2)(A) (noting control exists when “the company directly or indirectly or
acting through one or more other persons owns, controls, or has power to vote 25 per
centum or more of any class of voting securities of the bank or company.”). The statute’s
implementing regulations establish “rebuttable presumptions of control” at 5% ownership.
12 C.F.R. § 225.31 (d)(2)(ii). For savings and loans, the thresholds are 25% for control and
10% for a rebuttable presumption of control. See 12 C.F.R. §§ 574.4(a) & (b)(i)-(ii). For