Case: 17-60241 Document: 00514543704 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/06/2018
[…] 16
Case: 17-60241 Document: 00514543704 Page: 17 Date Filed: 07/06/2018
No. 17-60241
relationship, to pick up intended implications of the latter that might be more
readily dismissed by a more disinterested ear”).
In-N-Out suggests that the Board’s order is overbroad because it would
require the company to allow buttons and pins of “any size” and “any
construction[]” into its kitchens and dining rooms. Neither In-N-Out’s
exceptions to the ALJ’s decision nor its supporting brief to the Board discussed
this objection. Consequently, under Section 10(e) of the Act, we cannot review
it. 29 U.S.C. § 160(e) (“No objection that has not been urged before the
Board . . . shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge
such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances.”);
Woelke & Romero Framing, Inc. v. NLRB, 456 U.S. 645, 665–66 (1982) (“[T]he
Court of Appeals lacks jurisdiction to review objections that were not urged
before the Board . . . .”); see also Marshall Field & Co. v. NLRB, 318 U.S. 253,
256 (1943); Hallmark Phoenix 3, L.L.C. v.