Affirmed in Part; Reversed and Remanded in Part; and Memorandum Opinion filed
[…] prospective relief. Therefore, appellant could not prevail even if the discovery sought
were allowed and we could not determine it was error to grant appellees’ plea to the
jurisdiction without first allowing the requested discovery. For these reasons, we cannot
conclude the trial court abused its discretion. See Joe v. Two Thirty Nine Joint Venture,
145 S.W.3d 150, 161–62 (Tex. 2004); Quested, 440 S.W.3d at 282. Issue one is overruled.
Election of Remedies
Appellant’s second issue asserts the trial court erred in granting appellees’ motion
to dismiss Callender and Jacobs pursuant to section 101.106 of the Texas Civil Practices
and Remedies Code because it is not applicable to her suit. Section 101.106 is entitled
Election of Remedies and states:
(f) If a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on
conduct within the general scope of that employee’s employment and if it
could have been brought under this chapter against the governmental unit,
the suit is considered to be against the employee in the employee’s official
capacity only. On the employee’s motion, the suit against the employee shall
be dismissed unless the plaintiff files amended pleadings dismissing the
employee and naming the governmental unit as defendant on or before the
30th day after the date the motion is filed.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.106.
Appellant first argues Callender was not an “employee.” Appellant relies upon the
following definition of employee:
. . . a person, including an officer or agent, who is in the paid service of a