United States v. Snyder
[…] P. 33(a)). A “district court ordinarily should not grant a new trial unless it is convinced that the jury has reached a seriously erroneous result or that the verdict is a miscarriage of justice.” Smith v. Lightning Bolt Prods., Inc., 861 F.2d 363, 370 (2d Cir. 1988); see United States v. Silver, 184 F. Supp. 3d 33, 52 (S.D.N.Y. 2016) (on Rule 33 motion, “the question is not whether there was error in the evidentiary ruling, but whether there is ‘manifest injustice’ and a real concern that an innocent person may have been convicted”). The claimed injustice is the Government’s violation of Section 3500. See generally Jencks v. United States, 353 U.S. 657 (1957). That statute provides, in relevant part: After a witness [is] called by the United States ... the court shall, on motion of the defendant, order the United States to produce any statement ... of the witness in the possession of the United States which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified. 18 U.S.C. § 3500(b) (emphasis added).