Michelangelo Borrello v. Chandra Long
[…] Borrello’s argument does not take into consideration the legislature’s substantial amendment of RCW 26.09.197 in 2007. The amended statute states as follows: After considering the affidavit required by RCW 26.09.194(1) and other relevant evidence presented, the court shall make a temporary parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child. In making this determination, the court shall give particular consideration to: (1) The relative strength, nature, and stability of the child’s relationship with each parent; and (2) Which parenting arrangements will cause the least disruption to the child’s emotional stability while the action is pending. The court shall also consider the factors used to determine residential provisions in the permanent parenting plan. The trial court’s orders are consistent with the current version of the statute. The UCCJEA and the parties’ 2012 separation agreement state that A. has a stronger relationship with Long in Washington than with Borrello in Italy.