in the Interest of J.B., a Child
[…] At the time these

proceedings took place, D.L.M. was incarcerated and serving a ten-year

sentence for unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon.

      The jury here found and the judgment reflects that D.L.M.’s parental rights

were terminated based on three grounds plus the requisite best-interest finding:

         • D.L.M. had “engaged in conduct or knowingly placed [J.B.] with
           persons who [had] engaged in conduct [that] endanger[ed] [J.B.’s]
           physical or emotional well-being . . . ,” see Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
           § 161.001(b)(1)(E);

         • D.L.M. had “constructively abandoned [J.B.] who ha[d] been in the
           permanent or temporary managing conservatorship of the
           Department of Family and Protective Services for not less than six
           months,” and that “(i) the department ha[d] made reasonable efforts
           to return [J.B.] to [D.L.M.]; (ii) [D.L.M.] ha[d] not regularly visited or
           maintained significant contact with [J.B.]; and (iii) [D.L.M.] ha[d]
           demonstrated an inability to provide [J.B.] with a safe environment,”
           see id. § 161.001(b)(1)(N); and

         • D.L.M. had “knowingly engaged in criminal conduct that ha[d]
           resulted in” his “(i) conviction of an offense; and (ii) confinement or
           imprisonment and inability to care for [J.B.] for not less than two
           years from the date of filing the petition.” See id. § 161.001(b)(1)(Q).

         • The jury also found “that termination [was] in [J.B.’s] best interest
           . . . .” See id. § 161.001(b)(2).

              Grounds Discussion—D.L.M.’s First Three Issues