In re Application of the Will County Collector, 2018 IL App (3d) 160659
[…] Warren
County Soil & Water Conservation District v. Walters, 2015 IL 117783, ¶ 47; Tuna v. Airbus,
S.A.S., 2017 IL App (1st) 153645, ¶ 34. Moreover, when parties file cross-motions for
summary judgment, as here, they agree that only a question of law is involved and invite the
court to decide the issues based on the record. Pielet v. Pielet, 2012 IL 112064, ¶ 28. When a
case is decided through summary judgment, our review is de novo. Id. ¶ 30.
¶ 13 As noted above, the circuit court implicitly accepted Citi’s argument that the tax deed was
void without right of reimbursement under section 22-85 of the Code because the deed was not
recorded within one year of the expiration of the redemption period. Section 22-85 provides, in
pertinent part, that
“[u]nless the holder of the certificate purchased at any tax sale under this Code takes
out the deed in the time provided by law, and records the same within one year from
and after the time for redemption expires, the certificate or deed, and the sale on which
it is based, shall, after the expiration of the one year period, be absolutely void with no
right to reimbursement.” 35 ILCS 200/22-85 (West 2012).
1
The order stated that the court “adopts the arguments asserted by [Citi]” and “grants summary
judgment on the bases set forth therein.” However, the following sentence in the order stated merely
that “[n]otice was insufficient.”