In re Application of the Will County Collector, 2018 IL App (3d) 160659
[…] SASS maintains that, if the circuit court made an error in issuing the order, that would render
the order “voidable,” but not “void.” According to SASS, such an order may be vacated only
when a petitioner meets both the requirements of section 2-1401 and the requirements of
section 22-45 of the Code.
¶ 21 We do not find these arguments persuasive. The issue is not whether the court’s order was
void for lack of jurisdiction. (It was not.) Rather, the issue is whether the tax deed itself and the
order issuing the deed were void under section 22-85 of the Code. Sirt, 333 Ill. App. 3d at 360.
Section 22-85 provides that, unless the deed is recorded within one year of the expiration of the
governing redemption period, “the certificate or deed, and the sale on which it is based, shall,
after the expiration of the one year period, be absolutely void with no right to reimbursement.”
35 ILCS 200/22-85 (West 2012). As noted above, Citi’s 2-1401 petition alleged that SASS’s
failure to record the deed within one year of the expiration of the initial redemption period
(which was not properly extended) rendered the tax deed and the order issuing the deed void