Blevins v. Marcheschi, 2018 IL App (2d) 170340
[…] 113148, ¶ 31. Our review of a dismissal under section 2-619 is de novo. Id.
¶ 19 Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in invoking the Disclosure Act’s one-year
limitations period to bar the original complaint because the claims were based on the
Disclosure Report and that it then erred in striking the allegations related to the Disclosure
Report. We agree.
¶ 20 While section 60 provides that actions brought pursuant to the Disclosure Act may not be
commenced later than one year from the earliest of the date of possession, the date of
occupancy, or the date of recording (765 ILCS 77/60 (West 2014)), section 45 provides that the
Disclosure Act “is not intended to limit or modify any obligation to disclose created by any
other statute or that may exist in common law in order to avoid fraud, misrepresentation, or
deceit in the transaction.” Id. § 45.
¶ 21 In Rolando v. Pence, 331 Ill. App. 3d 40 (2002), we held that the Disclosure Act provides,
“without exception, that it does not limit or modify any duty to disclose information in order to
1
On March 22, 2016, defendants were granted leave to file a motion for sanctions.