TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] been made by Buttross and were potentially a basis for DTPA liability, but would be attributable to
DAI. This ground overlooks that under the DTPA, a person is personally liable for his or her
violations of that statute even if committed within the scope of an agency relationship.21 This is
consistent with “Texas’[s] longstanding rule that a corporate agent is personally liable for his or her
19
With respect to the DTPA, Henderson asserts that Buttross committed “laundry list”
violations set forth in Texas Business and Commerce Code § 17.46(b)(5) (“representing that goods
or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities
which they do not have”), (7) (“representing that goods or services are of a particular standard,
quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another”), (12)
(“representing that an agreement confers or involves rights, remedies, or obligations which it does
not have or involve, or which are prohibited by law”), and (24) (“failing to disclose information