Gary Newton v. Kenneth Williams, Lesia W. Jones, John H. Gomez, and Benita Gomez
[…] Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Financial Review Servs., Inc., 29 S.W.3d 74, 77 (Tex. 2000) (citing ACS Inv’rs, Inc. v. McLaughlin, 943 S.W.2d 426, 430 (Tex. 1997)). On appeal, Newton asserts that “[t]he trial court should not have denied [his] claim of tortuous [sic] interference with [his] contract to sell real property, as the evidence establishes as a .026-.027 (setting forth elements of adverse possession under 10- and 25-years statutes as requiring claimant to cultivate, use, or enjoy property in continuous and hostile manner); see also id. § 16.021(1) (“‘Adverse possession’ means an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person.”). The evidence that J.D. Williams grazed cattle and repaired a fence that already existed at the time he purchased his lots in the subdivision is insufficient to support a finding of adverse possession. See Hopkins v. State, No. 03-07-00253-CV, 2009 WL 3806160, at *7 (Tex.