Gary Newton v. Kenneth Williams, Lesia W. Jones, John H. Gomez, and Benita Gomez
[…] See State v. Heal, 917 S.W.2d 6, 9 (Tex. 1996) (trial court’s conclusions of law are reviewed de novo and reviewing court affords no deference to lower court’s decision). Section 251.057 provides, in pertinent part: (a) A county road is abandoned when its use has become so infrequent that one or more adjoining property owners have enclosed the road with a fence continuously for at least 20 years. The abandoned road may be reestablished as a public road only in the manner provided for establishing a new road. Tex. Transp. Code § 251.057(a). In order for this statute to apply, Adams Street and Jefferson Street must qualify as “county roads.” The J.C. Madison Addition plat identifies these streets as dedicated for public use.