TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] access to Block 9 under the theories of Laches and Equitable Estoppel.
7
Abandonment of J.C. Madison Addition Dedicated Streets
We first consider whether the trial court correctly concluded that Adams Street and
Jefferson Street, which had been dedicated for public use but were never constructed, were abandoned
under section 251.057 of the Texas Transportation Code. See State v. Heal, 917 S.W.2d 6, 9 (Tex.
1996) (trial court’s conclusions of law are reviewed de novo and reviewing court affords no
deference to lower court’s decision). Section 251.057 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A county road is abandoned when its use has become so infrequent that one or
more adjoining property owners have enclosed the road with a fence continuously for
at least 20 years. The abandoned road may be reestablished as a public road only in
the manner provided for establishing a new road.
Tex. Transp. Code § 251.057(a). In order for this statute to apply, Adams Street and Jefferson Street
must qualify as “county roads.” The J.C. Madison Addition plat identifies these streets as dedicated
for public use.