Gary Newton v. Kenneth Williams, Lesia W. Jones, John H. Gomez, and Benita Gomez
[…] Co., 199 S.W.2d 1004, 1007 (Tex. Civ. App.—Dallas 1947, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (public road is not necessarily part of county road system). The trial court did not make any express finding that Adams Street and Jefferson Street had been accepted into the Bastrop County road system and there is no evidence to support any such implied finding. Moreover, there was no evidence that Bastrop County had ever improved the road. See Tex. Transp. Code § 253.011 (road improved under chapter 253 is county road). Roads that are not county roads are not subject to abandonment pursuant to Transportation Code section 251.057. Id. § 251.057(a). 8 Furthermore, even if Adams Street and Jefferson Street could be considered county roads, there was no evidence at trial that “one or more adjoining property owners have enclosed the road with a fence continuously for at least 20 years.” Id. The testimony at trial was that when J.D. Williams purchased his property in 1969, there was a fence running along Houston Street, the southern boundary of Williams’s property. That fence did not “enclose” Adams Street or Jefferson Street.