Alan Philipp v. Federal Republic of Germany
[…] Or it must fall.” Id. Acknowledging that nothing in the text of the FSIA’s expropriation exception requires exhaustion, Germany argues that applying NML Capital here “confuses immunity from jurisdiction with non-immunity common-law doctrines.” Appellants’ Reply Br. 38. The FSIA, Germany points out, operates as a pass-through, “granting jurisdiction yet leaving the underlying substantive law unchanged.” Id. at 39 (quoting Owens v. Republic of Sudan, 864 F.3d 751, 763 (D.C. Cir. 2017)). As Germany emphasizes, FSIA section 1606 provides that foreign states not entitled to immunity, “shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.” Id. at 38 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1606). According to Germany, “exhaustion is a non- jurisdictional common-law doctrine,” that, like forum non conveniens, “‘remains fully applicable in FSIA cases.’” Id. at 39 (quoting Price v.