[Cite as 17AP-767, 2018-Ohio-2695.]
[…] I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
{¶ 2} We have previously stated the facts underlying the conflict between ECOT
and the appellees, the BOE and the Ohio Department of Education ("ODE"), as follows:
No. 17AP-767 2
ECOT, in operation since 2000, is an online or "e-school" in
which students do not attend traditional, brick-and-mortar
buildings, but instead attend classes through a computer by
logging in to ECOT's online platform to access educational
curriculum. Students enrolled in ECOT also have access to
other non-computer educational opportunities, including field
trips.
Pursuant to R.C. 3314.01(B), ECOT is considered a
"community school," which is "a public school, independent of
any school district, and is part of the state's program of
education." As a public school, a community school such as
ECOT receives funding from the state of Ohio based on the
number of full-time equivalent ("FTE") students enrolled in the
community school. R.C. 3314.08(C). The community schools
self-report the number of FTE students to ODE through the