Temple, J. v. Providence Care Center
[…] Id. at 222. In addition, Appellant presented expert testimony to explain how Providence’s failure to follow policies and safety rules fell below the standard of care. Specifically, Nurse Sheppard explained to the jury how care is managed in a nursing home, and testified extensively about her qualifications - 32 - J-A06009-18 in understanding the relationship between management companies and nursing facilities. See id. at 48-55. She was qualified as an expert and went on to testify about regulations that Providence was required to follow. Namely, Nurse Sheppard discussed 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h) (effective Oct. 7, 2005 to Nov. 27, 2016), which states, inter alia, that the facility must ensure that “[e]ach resident receives adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents.” See Appellant’s Exhibit 8 (setting forth 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h) and guidance to surveyors); see also N.T. Trial, 5/18/2016, at 71, 78-79. Nurse Sheppard opined that Providence failed to provide Ms.