UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] ECF No. 5
at 8-10; ECF No. 6 at 8-10. After the close of discovery, on June 9, 2017, Defendants moved for
summary judgment. ECF No. 20.
Then, on December 12, 2017, more than six months later, Defendants moved to dismiss
on the ground that they are statutorily immune from civil liability. See Mot.; ECF No. 45
(“Opp.”); ECF No. 54 (“Reply”). In their Motion, Defendants argue that the District of
Columbia School Reform Act of 1995 (“School Reform Act”), Pub. L. No. 104-134, § 101(b) tit.
II, 110 Stat. 1321, 1321-107 to 1321-156 (1996) (codified as amended at D.C. Code § 38-
1800.02 et seq.) immunizes them from Plaintiff’s DCFMLA and DCHRA claims. Reply at 2-3.
One of its provisions, D.C. Code. § 38-1802.04(c)(17), provides as follows:
(17) Immunity from civil liability. —
(A) In general. — A public charter school, and its incorporators, Board of
Trustees, officers, employees, and volunteers, shall be immune from civil
liability, both personally and professionally, for any act or omission within the
scope of their official duties unless the act or omission:
(i) Constitutes gross negligence;
(ii) Constitutes an intentional tort; or
(iii) Is criminal in nature.
(B) Common law immunity preserved. — Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph
shall not be construed to abrogate any immunity under common law of a person
described in such subparagraph.
Plaintiff does not appear to dispute that this provision applies to his claims arising under
District of Columbia law. Instead, he contends that Defendants forfeited this defense because
they did not assert it in a responsive pleading. Opp. at 5-6 (citing Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(1)).