UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] complaint.
A. Fla. Stat. § 655.059 Does Not Provide a Private Cause of Action
Ms. Mehrbach claims that Citibank released her bank records in violation of Fla. Stat.
§ 655.059, which protects the confidentiality of the books and records of financial institutions.
Compl. ¶ 11. Citibank asserts that Ms. Mehrbach’s claim should be dismissed because Fla. Stat.
§ 655.059 provides no private cause of action, thus, Ms. Mehrbach has failed to state a claim
upon which relief may be granted. Def.’s Mot. at 11–12. Upon consideration of the statute and
relevant case law, the Court finds that Fla. Stat. § 655.059 does not provide a private cause of
action. Accordingly, Ms. Mehrbach fails to state a claim under the statute.
Fla. Stat. § 655.059 requires that “[t]he books and records of a financial institution are
confidential and shall be made available for inspection and examination only” under certain
enumerated circumstances. 5 Fla. Stat. § 655.059(1) (2016). One such circumstance is “[a]s
5
Fla. Stat. § 655.059 was amended, effective January 1, 2018. See Ch. 2017-83, § 2,
Laws of Fla. Among other things, the amended version of the statute provides protections
specific to “[t]he books and records pertaining to trust accounts and the deposit accounts and
loans of depositors, borrowers, members, and stockholders.” Fla. Stat. § 655.059 (2018). The
Court assesses the viability of Ms. Mehrbach’s claims under the prior version of Fla. Stat. §
655.059, which was in effect at the time that Citibank complied with the subpoena for her bank
records. See Landgraf v.