UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Though the Florida court denied her motion for a protective order,
it did so on procedural grounds and noted that its denial was without prejudice. Pl.’s Opp’n at 9;
see Order Denying Mot. Protective Order at 3–4. Ms. Mehrbach does not assert that she
renewed her request for a protective order. See generally Compl.; Pl.’s Opp’n.
10
Ms. Mehrbach’s asserts that the provision of § 655.059 allowing for disclosure of
information under court compulsion is “not the same thing as when a subpoena has been issued
by a party to a litigation.” Pl.’s Opp’n at 8. But the language of § 655.059 provides no such
distinction. See Fla. Stat. § 655.059(1)(e) (2016) (allowing for confidential records to be
disclosed, “[a]s compelled by a court of competent jurisdiction, pursuant to a subpoena issued
pursuant to the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure . . . or pursuant to a subpoena issued in
accordance with state or federal law”) (emphasis added); accord Frenkel, 2014 WL 4680738, at
*5; see also § 655.059(2)(b) (2018) (authorizing disclosure in response to “subpoena or . . .
judicial process”).
11
Because the Court grants Defendant’s motion to dismiss, it need not address