NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] play and to preclude any possible later claim . . . that he had been unwittingly
entrapped into admitting the commission of a crime involving moral turpitude.” In
re K-, 7 I. & N. Dec. 594, 597 (B.I.A. 1957). We, however, subsequently ruled
that the protections recognized in that decision are not applicable to testimony
4
given under oath in court while represented by counsel. Urzua Covarrubias v.
Gonzales, 487 F.3d 742, 749 (9th Cir. 2007).
Here, Rodriguez admitted to possessing and smoking marijuana—a
Schedule 1 controlled substance under 21 U.S.C. § 812(c)—several times a week
for at least a year. Under 21 U.S.C. § 844(a), “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person
knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance
was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription.” Because he voluntarily
admitted to these facts under oath and with counsel present, his admission makes
him inadmissible and therefore unable to adjust his status. See Esquivel-Garcia v.
Holder, 593 F.3d 1025 (9th Cir. 2010).