United States v. Moore
[…] He appeals on six grounds. II Moore argues that the district court erred by denying his motion to suppress telephone conversations recorded by the BOP. In addition to his consent to the recordings, Moore contends that the government must also satisfy a second exception to the Federal Wiretap Act2—the tapes must also have been collected in the ordinary course of law enforcement. We review factual findings of a ruling on a motion to suppress for clear error and legal conclusions de novo.3 Section 2515 of the FWA prohibits the use as evidence of intercepted communications “if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.”4 The FWA contains numerous 2 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510-2522. The FWA is formally known as Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, as amended by the Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986 and the Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act of 1994. See Quigley v.