United States Court of Appeals
[…] to Moore’s 1993 federal sentence, and also to an eight-year term of
supervised release. He appeals on six grounds.
II
Moore argues that the district court erred by denying his
motion to suppress telephone conversations recorded by the BOP. In
addition to his consent to the recordings, Moore contends that the
government must also satisfy a second exception to the Federal
Wiretap Act2—the tapes must also have been collected in the
ordinary course of law enforcement. We review factual findings of
a ruling on a motion to suppress for clear error and legal
conclusions de novo.3
Section 2515 of the FWA prohibits the use as evidence of
intercepted communications “if the disclosure of that information
would be in violation of this chapter.”4 The FWA contains numerous
2
18 U.S.C. §§ 2510-2522. The FWA is formally known as Title III of the
Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, as amended by the Electronic
Communications Privacy Act of 1986 and the Communications Assistance for Law
Enforcement Act of 1994. See Quigley v. Rosenthal, 327 F.3d 1044, 1047 n.1 (10th
Cir. 2003).
3
See United States v. Hunt, 253 F.3d 227, 229-230 (5th Cir. 2001).
4
18 U.S.C. § 2515. Section 2515, prohibition of use as evidence of
intercepted wire or oral communications, reads, in its entirety:
5
exceptions to the requirement of court-ordered authorization. The
FWA provides that “[i]t shall not be unlawful under this
chapter...for a person acting under color of law to intercept a
wire, oral, or electronic communication, where such person is a
party to the communication or one of the parties to the
communication has given prior consent to such interception.”5 The
FWA also makes an exception for any “electronic, mechanical, or
other device...which can be used to intercept a wire, oral, or
electronic communication” used “by an investigative or law
enforcement officer in the ordinary course of his duties.”6