United States v. Moore
[…] Rosenthal, 327 F.3d 1044, 1047 n.1 (10th Cir. 2003). 3 See United States v. Hunt, 253 F.3d 227, 229-230 (5th Cir. 2001). 4 18 U.S.C. § 2515. Section 2515, prohibition of use as evidence of intercepted wire or oral communications, reads, in its entirety: 5 exceptions to the requirement of court-ordered authorization. The FWA provides that “[i]t shall not be unlawful under this chapter...for a person acting under color of law to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication, where such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception.”5 The FWA also makes an exception for any “electronic, mechanical, or other device...which can be used to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication” used “by an investigative or law enforcement officer in the ordinary course of his duties.”6 Moore argues that the government must satisfy