Acosta v. Local Union 26, Unite Here
[…] the   union      to      permit        her    to    review        37       CBAs    Local       26    had

negotiated with employers other than her own.                                    Eventually, once

the Secretary of Labor got involved, the union offered Poweigha

opportunities for this purpose, but said that it would not allow

her to take notes on the CBAs during her inspections.                                         When the

Secretary learned of the union's position, he filed this suit,

contending that the limitation on note-taking violated § 104 of

the     LMRDA,      29    U.S.C.        §     414,        in    particular,             the    union’s

obligation       under       §    104        to    make        such       CBAs    "available         for




                                                  - 3 -
inspection by any member or by any employee whose rights are

affected by such agreement[s]."1

          The parties filed dueling motions for judgment on the

pleadings, and the district court granted judgment for Local 26

on the issue before us.     We review a district court's judgment

on the pleadings de novo.    See Rezende v. Ocwen Loan Servicing,

LLC, 869 F.3d 40, 42 (1st.