United States Court of Appeals
[…] than 40 CBAs, including one with Poweigha's employer. Poweigha
was dissatisfied with the administration of Local 26, and asked
the union to permit her to review 37 CBAs Local 26 had
negotiated with employers other than her own. Eventually, once
the Secretary of Labor got involved, the union offered Poweigha
opportunities for this purpose, but said that it would not allow
her to take notes on the CBAs during her inspections. When the
Secretary learned of the union's position, he filed this suit,
contending that the limitation on note-taking violated § 104 of
the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 414, in particular, the union’s
obligation under § 104 to make such CBAs "available for
- 3 -
inspection by any member or by any employee whose rights are
affected by such agreement[s]."1
The parties filed dueling motions for judgment on the
pleadings, and the district court granted judgment for Local 26
on the issue before us. We review a district court's judgment
on the pleadings de novo. See Rezende v. Ocwen Loan Servicing,
LLC, 869 F.3d 40, 42 (1st. Cir. 2017).