UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] §§ 2904 and 2902. See Compl. at 11-12; id. ¶ 1. Section 2904, entitled “General responsibilities
for records management,” outlines the general responsibilities of the Archivist of the United
States (the “Archivist”) and the Administrator of General Services, neither of whom is named in
the complaint. These responsibilities include offering certain “guidance and assistance to
Federal agencies.” 44 U.S.C. § 2904(a), (b). In contrast, the provision does not outline any of
Defendants’ responsibilities, or otherwise impose on them any duty to take discrete action.
Section 2902, entitled “Objectives of records management,” merely recognizes the
statute’s purpose: to “require the establishment of standards and procedures to assure efficient
and effective records management,” and further notes that those standards should seek to
implement certain goals. See id. § 2902. Again, Wagdy has not shown that this provision
requires Defendants to take any discrete action. Cf. Rothe v. DOD, 836 F.3d 57, 66 (D.C. Cir.