UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Ford Motor
Co., 745 F.2d 1101, 1107 (7th Cir. 1984)). And even if the Court were to consider an APA
claim based on this part of the FRA, it would not save Wagdy’s complaint.
Under § 2905(a), the Archivist is obligated to “notify the head of a Federal agency of any
actual, impending, or threatened unlawful removal, defacing, alteration, or destruction of records
in the custody of the agency . . . and assist [her] in initiating action through the Attorney General
for the recovery of records unlawfully removed and for other redress provided by law.” 44
U.S.C. § 2905(a). Moreover, if the agency head “does not initiate an action for such recovery or
other redress within a reasonable period of time after being notified of any such unlawful
action,” the Archivist must “request the Attorney General to initiate such an action.” Id. In sum,
this provision seeks to prevent the unlawful removal of existing records and prescribes a process
for the Archivist to follow in recovering records already unlawfully removed. See Armstrong v.
Exec.