In re Katherine H.
[…] The court ordered that temporary care and custody of the children vest in the petitioner and that reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the children had been made by the department. The court scheduled a hearing on the tempo- rary custody motions and ordered the respondent to appear. 7 Judge Foley quoted language from this court, noting that ‘‘[o]ur statutes clearly permit an adjudication of neglect based on a potential for harm or abuse to occur in the future. General Statutes § 17a-101 (a) provides: The public policy of this state is . . . [t]o protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect . . . . By its terms, § 17a-101 (a) connotes a responsibility on the state’s behalf to act before the actual occurrence of injury or neglect has taken place. ‘‘General Statutes [Rev. to 1999] § 46b-120 (8) provides that a child . . . may be found neglected who . . . (C) is being permitted to live