Rodriguez v. State, 215 So. 3d 194 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017), which expressly and
[…] the error was harmless under the standard set forth in DiGuilio); Knowles v. State,
848 So. 2d 1055, 1058-59 (Fla. 2003) (“[T]he DiGuilio standard remains the
benchmark of harmless error analysis.”); Goodwin v. State, 751 So. 2d 537, 546
(Fla. 1999) (“[T]he DiGuilio standard of harmless error remains the applicable
analysis to be employed in determining whether the error requires a reversal on
direct appeal.”).
In this case the Third District departed from the DiGuilio standard,
concluding:
Any error by the trial court in admitting the hearsay statements
at issue was, at best, harmless. See § 59.041, Fla. Stat. (2015) (“No
judgment shall be set aside or reversed . . . on the ground of . . . the
improper admission or rejection of evidence . . . unless in the opinion
of the court to which application is made, after an examination of the
entire case it shall appear that the error complained of has resulted in a
miscarriage of justice.”)
Rodriguez, 215 So. 3d at 195. Consistent with our precedent, we quash the Third
District’s decision in this case and remand for reconsideration under the correct
harmless error standard. We decline to address the additional issue raised by
Rodriguez that is beyond the scope of the conflict issue. See Williams, 863 So. 2d
at 1190.
It is so ordered.
LEWIS, QUINCE, and LABARGA, JJ., concur.
POLSTON, J., dissents with an opinion, in which CANADY, C.J., and
LAWSON, J., concur.
-3-
NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING MOTION AND,
IF FILED, DETERMINED.
POLSTON, J., dissenting.
The Third District’s decision in its entirety states the following:
Any error by the trial court in admitting the hearsay statements
at issue was, at best, harmless. See § 59.041, Fla. Stat. (2015) (“No
judgment shall be set aside or reversed . . . on the ground of . . . the
improper admission or rejection of evidence . . . unless in the opinion
of the court to which application is made, after an examination of the
entire case it shall appear that the error complained of has resulted in a
miscarriage of justice.”).
Affirmed.
Rodriguez v. State, 215 So. 3d 194, 195 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017).
Because there are insufficient facts and analysis in the Third District’s
decision, I would decline to exercise jurisdiction in this case. Therefore, I
respectfully dissent.
CANADY, C.J., and LAWSON, J., concur.