We have for review Tambriz-Ramirez v. State, 213 So. 3d 920, 923-25 (Fla. 4th
[…] does not, without regard to the accusatory pleading or the proof
adduced at trial.
§ 775.021(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (2009); see also Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304 (“The
applicable rule is that, where the same act or transaction constitutes a violation of
two distinct statutory provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there
are two offenses or only one, is whether each provision requires proof of a fact
which the other does not.”). If the offenses are separate, such that multiple
punishments are authorized for the same criminal act, courts next look to the
exceptions found in section 775.021(4)(b). That subsection reads:
(b) The intent of the Legislature is to convict and sentence for
each criminal offense committed in the course of one criminal episode
or transaction and not to allow the principle of lenity as set forth in
-7-
subsection (1) to determine legislative intent. Exceptions to this rule
of construction are:
1. Offenses which require identical elements of proof.
2. Offenses which are degrees of the same offense as provided
by statute.
3. Offenses which are lesser offenses the statutory elements of
which are subsumed by the greater offense.
§ 775.021(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2009). “Where even a single act constitutes multiple
separate criminal offenses, as defined in section 775.021(4)(a), the offender must
be sentenced separately for each offense unless one of the three exceptions in
section 775.021(4)(b) applies.” Roughton v.