We have for review Tambriz-Ramirez v. State, 213 So. 3d 920, 923-25 (Fla. 4th
[…] subsumed within the elements of burglary with a battery. In other words, one can
commit a burglary with a battery without committing an attempted sexual battery.
Tambriz-Ramirez also argues that aggravated assault and attempted sexual
battery are degree variants of burglary with an assault or battery, and therefore
2. And burglary is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment
for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment, if, in the course of committing
the offense, the offender makes an assault or battery upon any person.
§ 810.02(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2009).
- 16 -
convictions for both violate the prohibition against double jeopardy under section
775.021(4)(b)2., Fla. Stat. (2009). Section 775.021(4)(b)2. prohibits multiple
convictions and sentences for “[o]ffenses which are degrees of the same offense as
provided by statute.” (Emphasis added.) Tambriz-Ramirez’s argument here fails
because burglary, assault, and sexual battery are not different degrees of “the same
offense.” See Valdes, 3 So. 3d at 1076 (holding that the degree-variant exception