State of Indiana v. Ryan Stabler (mem. dec.)
[…] The record shows that the mistake was an innocent one and did not affect the probable cause determination. This mistake does not require suppression. [22] Finally, the trial court also expressed concern over the way in which the search warrant return was filed. In its order, the trial court found that the “officer who executes a search warrant is required to make a return of the warrant to the Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-166 | July 12, 2018 Page 11 of 13 judge who issued the warrant,” citing Indiana Code section 35-33-5-4. Indiana Code section 35-33-5-4 provides that “[t]he officer who executed the warrant shall make a return on it directed to the court or judge, who issued the warrant, and this return must indicate the date and time served and list the items seized.” In other words, the statute only requires the officer who executed the warrant to direct the return to the issuing court or judge; it contains no requirement that the officer himself personally file the return.