James Adam Fallin v. State of Maryland
[…] concerns the admissibility of an out-of-court statement3 of a child under the age of 13 who
is an alleged victim of child abuse or of certain sex offenses. To be admissible under the
statute, the statement must have been made to a person acting in the course of a particular
profession, the statement must not be admissible under any other hearsay exception, the
child must also testify at trial, and the statement must have “particularized guarantees of
trustworthiness” according to factors set forth in the statute. CP §11-304(c), (d), (e).
The statute defines “statement” to mean an “(1) an oral or written assertion; or (2)
3
nonverbal conduct intended as an assertion, including sounds, gestures, demonstrations,
drawings, and similar actions.” CP §11-304(a).
3
Pertinent to this case, the out-of-court statement is admissible only if made to one
of the following professionals “acting lawfully in the course of the person’s profession”:
(1) a physician;
(2) a psychologist;
(3) a nurse;
(4) a social worker;