supports the following facts. State v. Adams, 2015 ME 30, ¶ 2, 113 A.3d 583. On
[…] [¶11] In the sections following section 1102, the Legislature set out
various types of drug crimes—possession, trafficking, furnishing, and
aggravated forms of trafficking and furnishing. See 17-A M.R.S. §§ 1103,
1105-A, 1105-C, 1106, 1107-A (2017). Intentional or knowing possession of
any amount of cocaine is a crime, although the amount possessed, the existence
or lack of any prior convictions for possession, and whether the cocaine is in
the form of cocaine base will determine whether the crime is a Class D, C, or B
offense. See 17-A M.R.S. § 1107-A. In addition, intentionally or knowingly
trafficking in any amount of cocaine is a Class B crime, 17-A M.R.S.
9
§ 1103(1-A)(A), and possession of fourteen grams or more of cocaine or four
grams or more of cocaine in the form of cocaine base “gives rise to a permissible
inference under the Maine Rules of Evidence, Rule 303, that the person is
unlawfully trafficking in scheduled drugs.” 17-A M.R.S. § 1103(3)(B).
Trafficking in cocaine, Class B, is elevated to aggravated trafficking, Class A,5 if
the individual trafficks in cocaine
• to a child as a customer;
• with a child as an assistant;