United States Court of Appeals
[…] of acquittal; those motions were also denied. Both timely appealed.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Sufficiency of the evidence to support Alvarez’s convictions for committing drug
offenses “within 1000 feet of a playground”
Counts Eight, Twelve, and Thirteen of the superseding indictment each involve drug activity
1
All of the charges were alleged violations of some combination of 21 U.S.C. §§
841(a)(1), 841(b)(1)(B) & (C), 846, 860 and 18 U.S.C. § 2.
-4-
within 1000 feet of a playground in violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a)(1), 841(b)(1)(B) & (C), 860 and
18 U.S.C. § 2. Under § 860, an offender is subject to “twice the maximum punishment” in the event
the substantive violation is in, on, or within 1000 feet of a playground. 21 U.S.C. § 860(a). The
same provision supplies a statutory definition for the term playground: “The term ‘playground’
means any outdoor facility (including any parking lot appurtenant thereto) intended for recreation,
open to the public, and with any portion thereof containing three or more separate apparatus intended
for the recreation of children including, but not limited to, sliding boards, swingsets, and
teeterboards.” 21 U.S.C. § 860(e)(1). The Government elicited testimony to the effect that drug
activity took place within 1000 feet of Beal Park and Kelly Park in Midland, but did not introduce
evidence about the existence of any child-play apparatus contained in either park. The jury found that