United States Court of Appeals
[…] (2) that such evidence sufficiently sustains all the elements of another
offense, (3) that the latter is a lesser included offense of the former,
and (4) that no undue prejudice will result to the accused.”
Hunt, 129 F.3d at 745 (quoting Allison v. United States, 409 F.2d 445, 451 (D.C. Cir. 1969) (cited
with approval in Rutledge, 517 U.S. at 305 n.15)).
Given our resolution of the “playground” issue, the first prong has been met. Further, as only
the “playground” element went unproven, the second element is met because the evidence presented
is sufficient to support a violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841(a) (making it “unlawful for any person
knowingly or intentionally . . . to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to
manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance”). The third prong is met because §
841(a) is a lesser included offense of § 860(a). United States v. Scott, 987 F.2d 261, 266 (5th Cir.
1993) (discussing the predecessor statute to § 860). See also United States v. Phillips, 382 F.3d 489,