the district court’s phrasing for abuse of discretion.” United States v. Seabrooks,
[…] minor to engage in sexual activity instead of causing the minor to assent to engage
in unlawful sexual activity. We affirm.
“We review de novo the legal correctness of jury instructions, but we review
the district court’s phrasing for abuse of discretion.” United States v. Seabrooks,
839 F.3d 1326, 1332 (11th Cir. 2016). “We review jury instructions ‘to determine
whether the instructions misstated the law or misled the jury to the prejudice of the
objecting party.’” Id. at 1333 (quoting United States v. Gibson, 708 F.3d 1256,
1275 (11th Cir. 2013)).
Section 2422(b) punishes “[w]hoever, using the mail or any facility or
means of interstate or foreign commerce, . . . knowingly persuades, induces,
entices, or coerces any individual . . . [less than] 18 years [old], to engage in
prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a
criminal offense, or attempts to do so . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b). An attempt
occurs if the defendant, “using the internet, act[s] with a specific intent to
persuade, induce, entice, or coerce a minor to engage in unlawful sex.” United
States v. Murrell, 368 F.3d 1283, 1286 (11th Cir. 2004). We have explained that
2