UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Mr. Ray indicated to Mr. Turpin that he wished to sell the apartment and asked Mr. Turpin to
vacate the premises. Id. ¶ 14. In July 2016, Mr. Ray initiated a landlord-tenant case against Mr.
Turpin seeking repossession of the apartment. Id. ¶ 15. The lawsuit resulted in a judgment of
possession against Mr. Turpin, and on October 13, 2016, the court issued a Writ of Restitution
authorizing Mr. Turpin’s eviction. Id. ¶ 15–16. The Writ was set to expire seventy-five days
from issuance. Id. ¶ 16.
In the District of Columbia, evictions are carried out by the U.S. Marshals Service. See
D.C. Code § 13-302 (“[T]he United States Marshal for the District of Columbia . . . shall serve
the process of . . . the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.”); D.C. Super. Ct. Land. &
Ten. R. 16 (detailing process by which U.S. Marshal execute writs of restitution); Pl.’s Opp’n
Defs.’ Mot. Dismiss. (“Pl.’s Opp’n”) Ex. 1, ECF No. 11-1; see also Mendes v. Johnson, 389