People of Michigan v. Tywaun Tramel Coakley
[…] The jury was instructed on gross negligence as an element of involuntary manslaughter. The jury’s guilty verdict for involuntary manslaughter supported the 10-point score for OV 6. As defendant further observes, however, the trial court’s scoring of OV 6 also implicates the scoring of OV 17. MCL 777.47(1)(a) authorizes a 10-point score for OV 17 if “[t]he offender showed a wanton or reckless disregard for the life or property of another person.” Conversely, five points is the proper score if “[t]he offender failed to show the degree of care that a person of ordinary prudence in a similar situation would have shown.” MCL 777.47(1)(b). However, MCL 777.47(2) provides: “Do not score 10 points if points are given in offense variable 6.” Under MCL 777.37(2), the trial court clearly erred when it assessed 10 points for OV 17 after having already assessed 10 points for OV 6. As plaintiff argues, however, MCL 777.37(2) only prohibits a court from scoring 10 points for OV 17 when OV 6 is scored.