People of Michigan v. Tywaun Tramel Coakley
[…] This testimony supported an inference that defendant left his vehicle and was attempting to blend in with others at the bus station to avoid detection. Because a preponderance of the evidence supports that defendant left the accident scene and then engaged in active efforts to avoid arrest and lead the police astray, the trial court did not err in assessing 10 points for OV 19. Next, defendant argues that the trial court erred by assessing 10 points each for OVs 6 and 17. Sufficient evidence supported the 10-point score for OV 6. MCL 777.36(1)(c) provides that a court is to assess 10 points for OV 6 if “[t]he offender had intent to injure . . . or there was gross negligence amounting to an unreasonable disregard for life.” The jury was instructed on gross negligence as an element of involuntary manslaughter.