and thus, subject to de novo review.” Montgomery v. State, 230 So. 3d 1256, 1258 (Fla.
[…] section 921.0026, Florida Statutes. Id. § 775.08435(1)(d)1.‒2. However, the court cannot
withhold adjudication if the defendant has two or more prior withholdings of adjudication
on felonies that did not arise from the same transaction as the current offense. Id.
§ 775.08435(1)(d).
The State also argues that the court erred in withholding adjudication without
placing Rivera on a term of probation. Section 921.187(1)(c), Florida Statutes, provides
that the court may “[p]lace the offender on probation with or without an adjudication of
2
guilt” if the court does not impose a prison sentence. Section 948.01(2), Florida Statutes,
further provides that “the court . . . may either adjudge the defendant to be guilty or stay
and withhold the adjudication of guilt. In either case, the court shall stay and withhold the
imposition of sentence upon the defendant and shall place a felony defendant upon
probation.” Finally, Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.670 provides that “where allowed
by law, the judge may withhold an adjudication of guilt if the judge places the defendant
on probation.” See also State v. Messina, 13 So. 3d 153, 154 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009) (finding