[Cite as Runions v. Burchett, 2018-Ohio-2754.]
[…] The term “pardon” is not defined or further explained in the
Constitution. Sterling v. Drake, 29 Ohio St. 457, 460 (1876). We have
stated that “[a] full and absolute pardon releases the offender from the entire
-5-
punishment prescribed for his offense, and from all the disabilities
consequent on his conviction.” State ex rel. Atty. Gen. v. Peters, 43 Ohio
St. 629, 650, 4 N.E. 81 (1885). Similarly, the General Assembly defines
“pardon” as “the remission of penalty by the governor in accordance with
the power vested in the governor by the constitution.” R.C. 2967.01(B). R.C.
2967.04(B) further provides that “[a]n unconditional pardon relieves the
person to whom it is granted of all disabilities arising out of the conviction or
convictions from which it is granted.”
Id. at ¶ 20.
{¶ 11} Nevertheless, the Ohio Supreme Court has also held that “a pardon
provides only forgiveness, not forgetfulness; [t]he pardon does not wipe the slate clean.
(Emphasis added; citations omitted.) State v. Radcliff, 142 Ohio St.3d 78, 2015-Ohio-235,
28 N.E.3d 69, ¶ 36.