J-A01021-18
[…] applying a standard of heightened deference to Appellees’ choice of forum
because they brought their cases pursuant to the FELA. (See Appellant’s
Brief, at 12-14; Trial Ct. Op., 5/18/17, at 3). We agree.
In its decision, the trial court stated:
Specifically, pursuant to 45 U.S.C. § 56 of the FELA, [Appellees
have] the right to choose [their] forum to litigate [their] individual
FELA personal injury action[s]. Under the FELA, a plaintiff is
entitled to bring an action in any district where the defendant is
doing business at the time of commencing such action. In
pertinent part, 45 U.S.C. § 56, states:
[U]nder this chapter, an action may be brought
in a District Court of the United States, in the District
of the residence of the defendant, or in which the
cause of action arose or in which the defendant shall
be doing business at the time of commencing such
action . . .
45 U.S.C. § 56.3
____________________________________________
3 In its entirety, section 56 provides:
No action shall be maintained under this chapter unless
commenced within three years from the day the cause of action
accrued.
Under this chapter an action may be brought in a district
court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the
defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the
defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such
action. The jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under
this chapter shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the
several States.
45 U.S.C. § 56.
-9-
J-A01021-18
(Trial Ct. Op., at 3).
Initially, our review of the plain meaning of section 56 confirms that the
statute only addresses venue in federal district courts (along with concurrent
state jurisdiction), not whether dismissal of a case under forum non