[Cite as Mitchell v. Chessar, 2018-Ohio-2757.]
[…] review:
I. The court erred when it granted the foreign judgment because the
court lacked subject matter jurisdiction.
II. The court erred when it granted the foreign judgment because the
defendant lacked personal jurisdiction in the court from which the judgment
originated.
4.
II. Analysis
{¶ 10} In his first assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred in
ordering the wage garnishment to be enforced because it lacked subject-matter
jurisdiction over this matter.
{¶ 11} Concerning the subject-matter jurisdiction of municipal courts in Ohio,
R.C. 1901.18 provides, in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided in this division or section 1901.181 of
the Revised Code, * * * a municipal court has original jurisdiction within
its territory in all of the following actions or proceedings and to perform all
of the following functions:
***
(2) In any action or proceeding at law for the recovery of money or
personal property of which the court of common pleas has jurisdiction;
(3) In any action at law based on contract, to determine, preserve,
and enforce all legal and equitable rights * * *. (Emphasis added.)
Further, R.C. 1901.02 sets forth the territorial jurisdiction of municipal courts. Relevant
here, R.C. 1901.02(B) provides:
In addition to the jurisdiction set forth in division (A) of this section,
the municipal courts established by section 1901.01 of the Revised Code