State v. Harvey
[…] R.C. 2945.71(C)(2). However, “each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days.” R.C. 2945.71(E). This is referred to as the triple count provision. State v. Wright, 7th Dist. No. 15 MA 0092, 2017-Ohio-1211, ¶ 29, appeal not allowed, 150 Ohio St.3d 1433, 2017-Ohio-7567, 81 N.E.3d 1272, ¶ 29. Case No. 17 MA 0023 –3– {¶5} The trial time tolling provisions are set forth in R.C. 2945.72. Relevant to this appeal, speedy trial is tolled for any time “during which the accused is unavailable for hearing or trial * * * by reason of his confinement in another state, or by reason of the pendency of extradition proceedings, provided that the prosecution exercises reasonable diligence to secure his availability.” R.C. 2945.72(A). Where the prosecution did not unreasonably delay extradition, arrest in another state on an Ohio warrant and confinement awaiting extradition does not count toward the speedy trial clock and the time is tolled until the defendant arrives in Ohio. State v. Helms, 7th Dist.