Jaime Funez-Sepeda v. Jefferson Sessions, III
[…] Mukasey, 538 F.3d 1057, 1062 (9th Cir. 2008). We deny in part and dismiss in part the petition for review. The agency did not abuse its discretion in denying Funez-Sepeda’s motion to reopen as untimely, where it was filed six years after his order of removal in absentia, and Funez-Sepeda failed to establish lack of notice. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4)(i), (ii) (setting 180-day deadline for motions to reopen in absentia removal orders based on exceptional circumstances, and no deadline for motions based on lack of notice of a hearing or where the alien was in custody); 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(C). Funez-Sepeda was personally served with the notice to appear, and his attorney of record was properly served with the hearing notice. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.26(c)(2) (notice sufficient for in absentia purposes when “written notice of the time and place of proceedings and written notice of the consequences of failure to appear were provided to the alien or the alien’s counsel of record”); Garcia v. INS, 222 F.3d 1208, 1209 (9th Cir. 2000) (hearing notice is proper if served on alien’s counsel of record). In addition, Funez-Sepeda did not establish that he was in state custody at the time of his final hearing. See Carrillo-Gonzalez v.