Donald Hemphill v. Jiab Suleiman Do
[…] On order of the Court, leave to appeal having
  been denied in Jendrusina on January 12, 2018, 501 Mich 958 (2018), the application is
  again considered, and it is DENIED, because we are not persuaded that the question
  presented should be reviewed by this Court.

        MARKMAN, C.J. (dissenting).

          I respectfully dissent from this Court’s order denying leave to appeal and instead
  would grant leave. This case was held in abeyance pending a decision in Jendrusina v
  Mishra, 500 Mich 987 (2017), which involved the application of the “discovery rule” set
  forth in MCL 600.5838a(2) (“[A]n action involving a claim based on medical malpractice
  may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in section 5805 or
  sections 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have
  discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later.”). Although this Court in a
  divided decision voted to deny leave to appeal in Jendrusina, I continue to believe that
  the Court of Appeals seriously misapplied the discovery rule in that case. See Jendrusina
  v Mishra, 501 Mich 958 (2018) (MARKMAN, C.J., dissenting). In my judgment, granting