4 v. No. A-1-CA-36812
[…] 11 Dr. Legant’s impairment rating assigned on April 16, 2013, was incorrectly calculated.
12 [MIO 6-7] We do not reiterate our full proposed analysis here and instead focus on the
13 arguments made in response to our proposals.
14 Impairment Rating
15 {3} Worker contends that our notice mistakenly presumed that he was challenging
16 the WCJ’s credibility determination that favored Dr. Legant and that we mistakenly
17 reviewed for substantial evidence. [MIO 2-3, 6] We disagree that our review was
18 solely based on credibility and substantial evidence. Our notice relied on NMSA 1978,
19 Section 52-1-24(A) (1990), which defines impairment as an “anatomical or functional
2
1 abnormality existing after the date of maximum medical improvement as determined
2 by a medically or scientifically demonstrable finding and based upon the most recent
3 edition of the American [M]edical [A]ssociation’s guide to the evaluation of
4 permanent impairment or comparable publications of the American [M]edical
5 [A]ssociation.” We observed that the competing expert opinions did not appear to be
6 based on the same set of historical facts, including the date of maximum medical
7 improvement (MMI), which, according to the impairment statute is the relevant date