State v. Thomas
[…] (Emphasis added). R.C. 2950.01(E)(1)(b). This division has no relevance to the offenses to which Appellant pled guilty. {¶21} Rather, a violation of R.C. 2907.04 when the offender is more than four years older than the person with whom the offender engaged in sexual conduct is contained in the definition of a Tier II sex offender. R.C. 2950.01(F)(1)(b). This division defines a Tier II sex offender as applying to a conviction for: A violation of section 2907.04 of the Revised Code when the offender is at least four years older than the other person with whom the offender engaged in sexual conduct, or when the offender is less than four years older than the other person with whom the offender engaged in sexual conduct and the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded 3 See R.C. 2950.01(E)(1)(b) (the label can be Tier I if there is less than four years in age difference, a lack of consent, and no prior specified convictions); R.C. 2950.01(B)(2)(b) (and there is no sex offender label if the age difference is less than four years and the sexual conduct was consensual). Compare R.C. 2950.01(F)(1)(b) (the label is Tier II if the defendant has certain prior convictions, even if there is less than four years in age difference). Case No. 17 BE 0014 –9– guilty to a violation of section 2907.02, 2907.03, or 2907.04 of the Revised Code or former section 2907.12 of the Revised Code * * *. R.C. 2950.01(F)(1)(b). In accordance, the offenses to which Appellant pled guilty made him subject to classification as a Tier II sex offender. See R.C. 2950.01(F)(1)(b).