2018 IL App (1st) 171344
[…] Also attached to the
motion to reconsider were a section 2-622 attorney affidavit and health professional’s report. The
circuit court denied the motion to reconsider on February 10, 2017. On May 10, 2017, the court
granted appellants’ request for Rule 304(a) language and this timely appeal followed.
¶ 10 ANALYSIS
¶ 11 In their first issue before this court, appellants argue the circuit court erred in dismissing
the two counts brought against the appellees based on a failure to file the requisite affidavit and
report within 90 days.
¶ 12 Section 2-622(g) provides, “[t]he failure to file a certificate required by this Section shall
be grounds for dismissal under Section 2-619.” 735 ILCS 5/2-622(g) (West 2016). Normally, the
dismissal of a complaint pursuant to section 2-619 of the Code is reviewed de novo. Porter v.
-4
No. 1-17-1344
Decatur Memorial Hospital, 227 Ill. 2d 343, 352 (2008). However, a party’s failure to comply