J-S30013-18
[…] exercise continuing exclusive jurisdiction to modify the child
support order if the order is the controlling order and:
. . .
(2) even if this State is not the residence of the
obligor, the individual oblige or the child for whose
benefit the support order is issued, the parties consent
in a record or in open court that the tribunal of this
State may continue to exercise jurisdiction to modify
the order.
23 Pa.C.S. § 7205(a)(2).
Considering Father’s assertions, it appears that his position is
controlling. Moreover, we cannot overlook the language of Section 7205 that
indicates that a Pennsylvania court “shall exercise continuing exclusive
jurisdiction to modify” a child support order “even if [Pennsylvania] is not the
residence of the obligor, the individual oblige or the child for whose benefit
the support order is issued….” Id. Having reviewed the record in this matter,
we are compelled to conclude that Mother is due no relief with regard to Issue
-8-
J-S30013-18
1. Moreover, Mother’s argument in which she attempts to support her third
issue centers on her contention that Pennsylvania does not have continuing